Office of Risk Management and Environmental Health and Safety

Environmental Safety

Laboratory Safety

Hazardous Materials

Waste Disposal

Environmental Training

Safety Data Sheets (SDS)

UNI SDS System (Chimera)

Do you need to keep Safety Data Sheets (SDS) for commercial products such as "Windex" and "White-Out"?

The answer is, “Most likely, no.”

According to the Hazard Communication Standard 29 CFR 1910.1200(a)(6)(ix) if an employer can show that the chemicals used within their area are used on the same frequency as a normal consumer then collection of the SDS is not required. 

When are safety data sheets required?

Employees required to work with chemicals in a manner that results in a duration and frequency of exposure greater than what a normal consumer would experience have a right to know about the properties of hazardous chemicals that they may use in performance of their job (this would include the use of hazardous chemicals in a teaching, research laboratory or studio). SDS would be required in these circumstances.  

Environmental Safety Resources